top of page
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-30(B) (2015) provides “notwithstanding Section 29-5-10, or another provision of law, a person or firm who first has not procured a license or registered with the commission and is required to do so by law may not file a mechanics' lien or bring an action at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract for residential building or residential specialty contracting which the person or firm entered into in violation of this chapter.” (emphasis added).

 

Where a building project was in excess of $5,000.00, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-30 (2015) requires a license. That statute provides “no entity or individual may practice as a contractor by performing or offering to perform contracting work for which the total cost of construction is greater than five thousand dollars for general contracting or greater than five thousand dollars for mechanical contracting without a license issued in accordance with this chapter.” 

 

Further, S.C. Code Ann. 29-5-15 (A)(2015) also acts to prevent the builder from filing a mechanic’s lien, at least where the builder has not yet procured the requisite license.