top of page
[…] The Court found that his lack of licensure at the time the contract was formed was fatal to the contractor’s ability to file suit. “Any builder who violates [S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-130 (1976), now § 40-59-30(B)(2015)] by entering into a contract for home construction without obtaining the required license simply cannot enforce the contract.” A more recent case, C-Sculptures, LLC v. Brown, Op. 4826 (S.C. App. 2011) affirmed that pursuant to § 40-59-30(B) a builder who was unlicensed at the time the contract was formed could not enforce the contract.

 

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-30(B) (2015) provides “notwithstanding Section 29-5-10, or another provision of law, a person or firm who first has not procured a license or registered with the commission and is required to do so by law may not file a mechanics' lien or bring an action at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract for residential building or residential specialty contracting which the person or firm entered into in violation of this chapter.” (emphasis added).

 

Where a building project was in excess of $5,000.00, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-30 (2015) requires a license.